Wednesday, February 02, 2011

First Day of my Life

There was a time on my mission when I made up songs in the shower. XD A lot of them had a sort of Ingrid Michaelson-ish beat. My companions thought I was singing "worldly" songs, but really I was making up songs about missionary work. This is the only one I wrote down, though it was probably later, because it made more sense in the shower, I know. Haha. Anyhow, It's called, First Day of my Life. By the way, it was probably just after the earthquake and just before my last transfer. :) Thus the foreboding plane and future life. Haha. And slight trunkiness.

6 o' clock. Wake up,
to put on your makeup.
Sit up, scan the scene
to remember where you've been.

Today you'll start a new life
The kind of made-a-promise life
Gonna be a great life!
Talk to His children life!

Day one, Week three.
Changes. Cry time.
Lift your eyes to heaven
to remember time!

Today you're in a new life,
Serving others for their good life.
Fall in. Leap out.
Following the best life.

Making changes, all sorts of re-arranges.
I just hope you make it a good one
Won't always be there to help you,
because I've got other promises to keep.

One and a half or two years,
hope not to get on the plane years.
...because then you're gonna wake up
just to get your makeup,
start another new life.

No one else has changed life.
Graduate from school life,
Make another great life.
Write another card life.

Lift-them-up-with cheer life,
kiss your mom and cherish life.
Family type.

Hope you don't ruin it.
This'll be my 3rd life,
not that type of feline
that wastes the other 6 lives.

It's gonna be a good one!
Gonna make a promise one!
This time I'll kiss you,
made it past the "miss you!"

Gonna be a good life,
guess I'll make a good wife.
Make it to the best day
In the first day of my life.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

A little me.

Hey, people... so, Cheryl's been screaming for a blog post for awhile now, so I decided to post some random poetry. Hmmn...

Poetry for me is strange. Sometimes I just have lots of feelings pent up inside, and I don't even know how to express myself... so I put random words together and make it feel right.... and then I have a poem.

I'm not very good at it.... and if you asked me what all that meant, I couldn't tell you. But it felt free to get it out. My original inspiration? The noise... well, silent hum, of the library. It's been engrossing to me lately. I revel in it. I feel magical in it. I shelve books in it as if I were some magical fairy, flitting from shelf to shelf.

...And then someone interrupts my revelry, and I'm forced to conform to the normality of an academic library.

Yet, once they're gone, I am free to revel once more. And imagine. And be someone I may not be.

But I love it.

And I never want it to stop.

A random tidbit

falls like rain
on my cotton sweater
And winter
starts like fire
melting warmth
into ice.

flowers like riddance
in my withered heart.
And spring
starts like sleet
to wake its
sleepless head.

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Mis Suenos Chilenos

Bueno. Quiero escribir en espanol, porque realmente ayer fue para mi un dia agriodulce. No puedo creer que no tuve ninguna empanada! Pero, si, termine mis tareas. Y fui al templo. El hecho de ir al templo siempre me hace recordar el templo que van a edificar en Concepcion.

Aqui esta un "link" para entretenerte:

I keep hoping the page will change to announce the groundbreaking. :/ I'm going to go when they dedicate it! I don't know how, but I'll make it there.


Tuesday, August 31, 2010

New Layout.

I got home just in time to see my favorite layout of all time ABOLISHED. And so, I found this new one. :) I still need to tweak out the colors of my fonts and things, but for now... deal.

Update: 16 credit hours is intense.

...Life is great.

Te quiero!

Friday, July 23, 2010

Post-Mission Mayhem

Hey, everyone! I just thought I'd post quickly to tell you all I am home and safe! The giant earthquake and a few souls conquered in the name of Christ, and now I'm back to conquering and securing my own salvation. :) Really the Mission was an experience I'll never forget. And I learned so many things that I hope I apply to every aspect of my life.

If you're thinking about going on a mission, pray, study, and just do it. The Lord will do what you can't, if you just trust him and know he's way smarter than you. :)

Have a great day! Now I've got to get back to organizing my room, my job, and my life. :)

Monday, December 28, 2009

Do we have a birthday her?

So, here is our birthday message from our dear hermana!
She is well, as are we! It sounds like we need to pray more for her companion, Hermana Maas! We love you and are grateful for you writing and e-mailing Amy! Have a blessed week!
the mama and the papa! :D

Yes, we have a birthday here. Birthday where? Birthday here! AaaaaaaAaaaaaaaa!

:D I turned 22 today. YAY! The members of our ward are taking good care of me, and Hermana Maas bought me a cute hat!


Mom Question time brought to you by: Family, isn´t it about time?

Question 1: So, how are you and Hermana Maas getting along?
Me an´the Maasalot get along purdy good. She´s not been feeling super in the mornings, so we´re hoping it´s just some light flu that´s been subdued by our flu shots. Unfortunately, it still makes it tough to get all your normal study time in in the morning, even as one who is not sick because I am always worried about her. So we stress alot about whether she feels good enough to work, but we live happy and laugh often.

How is your Spanish? Todos me dicen que mi español este super bien. Tengo mucho para aprender todavia, y estamos trabajando fuerte para aprender juntas. Asi que, estoy bien. ...but there´s always lots of room for improvement.

How is Pamela? Pamela is good. She didn´t come to church this sunday, neither did we really see her last week, but I´m pretty sure she and Jose are fine. It´s just really hard for people to give up their worldly winnings for time set apart for God. Don´t know why. :/

A kid about our age named Roberto came this week. That surprised me! Hope he´s into it for more than just two gringas. ;)

That other couple you took to conference? There was just Jose and Pamela. :-o

How is Spring coming? Springish. It rained yesterday, and got a little chilly today, but it´s all good. I´m just using my sweater, sooo...

When is your next conference that will take you to Concepcion? The Conferences that take us up north aren´t very common. Especially Sister´s Conference. That only happens once a year. The others are when General Authorities come.

In the Ensign, there was an article about an hermana serving in Concepcion who is a fairly recent convert. She is from Texas. Is she in your mission?

There´s a sister from Texas...No. There WAS one. But she finished her mission. So I think she´s from the other mission. :D

Is there anything that you need? want?

I need a chocolate chip cookie recipe.

And nylons.
And a thumb drive.
Aaand... your love and prayers. Or maybe a purple skirt. XD Haha. And diet shakes. NAW. I´m good. :D

Love you all lots. Thanks for the birthday wishes. I´ll be recieving mail for Interviews this week, so I won´t get my mail again for awhile.

I can´t believe I´ve been out for 10 months. 8 months in Chile alone. The work is hard. The Work is good. The Work is a Refiner´s Fire. And I´m not gonna melt. I love it here. I just wish my camera would let me download the photos!!! :) Maybe one of those USB thumbdrive looking things that plugs the mem. card directly into the computure instead of through the camera. It´s just weird.


Love yous all.
Keep the Faith.
Don´t Stop Believing.

-Hermana Amy Loveless

House of the Lord

Hola a todos! Hello everyone!
How are you? We are doing well! We have had a turn in the weather...snow/rain and cold. Today, the high was about 45. Oh well. The sunset was totally awesome and beautiful after a day of rain and hail and snow. We are so grateful for the conference messages that were shared with us. We are so grateful to our Father in Heaven who loves each one of us! We love His Son. We know that Christ is our Savior and that he is the head of His church here on earth. We hope that you will go to and listen to some of their words. They will speak the Lord's truths to you.
Karen & Mike :D

I hate that

....When you write the whole email out, then hurriedly try to add photos and 1) First off, your memory card is possessed and won´t let the photos be sent in e-mail, and 2) Suddenly the e-mail freaks out and erases it all. And don´t tell me, Dad, I know, I should have written it in Word first, but I didn´t and I´ll probably never learn and now your email will be shorter and less sentimental. XD ...Especially since my District leader just called and majorly guit tripped me.


So, how long has your companion been in the field? 11 months

Where does she fit in her family? She´s #2. Her older brother served in Puerta Rica

Where in Colorado does she live? Parker

Tell me some more random facts and fun things about her.
hermana Maas hates cats, loves music, and cleans up well. still can´t send photos. :/ Weird.

"I am going to mail your ATM card. Do you want me to activate it before I send it? I hope you aren't starving to death!!!"

MAybe, but hide it well... you are welcome to open some nylons and put them in as hiding materials... as well as other feminine products so that no one would possibly dig through for something... cause always pads are real expensive here. Plus the Office Elders are taking care of my not starving. XD

Wanted to write more.
Next time, evil internet! NEXT TIME!!!

Monday, October 05, 2009

House of the Lord

Hola a todos! Hello everyone!
How are you? We are doing well! We have had a turn in the weather...snow/rain and cold. Today, the high was about 45. Oh well. The sunset was totally awesome and beautiful after a day of rain and hail and snow. We are so grateful for the conference messages that were shared with us. We are so grateful to our Father in Heaven who loves each one of us! We love His Son. We know that Christ is our Savior and that he is the head of His church here on earth. We hope that you will go to and listen to some of their words. They will speak the Lord's truths to you.
Karen & Mike :D

First off...

I Love you! I couldn´t find your address to send you anything... :( But I do love you, older brother! (I couldn´t even find your e-mail, which was LAME... so e-mail me! :D Please?)


I´d like to start this e-mail with one of my favorite Hymns, which also goes with one of my favorite scriptures.

High on the mountain top, a banner is unfurled.
Ye people now look up, it waves to all the world.
In Deseret´s sweet peaceful land.
On Zion´s Mount Behold it stand!

Isaiah 2:2-5
2 And it shall come to pass in the last days, that the mountain of the Lord’s house shall be established in the top of the mountains, and shall be exalted above the hills; and all nations shall flow unto it.
3 And many people shall go and say, Come ye, and let us ago up to the mountain of the Lord, to the house of the God of Jacob; and he will teach us of his ways, and we will walk in his paths: for out of Zion shall go forth the flaw, and the word of the Lord from Jerusalem.
4 ...nation shall not lift up sword against nation, neither shall they learn war any more.
5 O house of Jacob, come ye, and let us walk in the light of the Lord.

I am so excited! The temple has always been a place I´ve looked to as a goal. Now that I´ve made that step, I want to help all of God´s children make it there. To begin to understand, if only in a small portion, the promises the Lord has made with his people. And what a grand potential they each have as sons and daughters of a Heavenly Father.

At the General Conference of the Church this Saturday, they announced the plans to build a temple here in my mission! Well, probably in the Concepción "North" mission, but still! The people here in Temuco can only make the 8-hour trip to Santiago about once a year, and so I often fear that many never understand the blessing and importance of going often... because they cannot afford to do it. But I felt a peace and excitement... and yes, I wanted to jump up and down too... when I heard it.

This is the work. No unhallowed hand can stop it.

Anyhow... enough spiritualness. Other than that...

Yes, we watched all four sessions in the stake center and Three investigators came, an unmarried couple and a sister came. Pamela is really amazing. She listens so intently and is really excited to learn. Her... "husband" was a bit less interested which is why I was SO excited to see him there... and with a smile on his face after the Saturday afternoon session. He finally got to really hear lesson 1... and straight from an apostle´s translated words!

We got to listen this time in Spanish... which was a challenge, but also a blessing.

Mom questions:

...wait... there aren´t any?!

WHAT? There´s always mom questions! The only thing I see in the form of a question is:

"Was Conference awesome, or what?"

...and that seems kind of rhetorical to me. Or WHAT! :D

But life is good, and we did 200 contacts last week. THAT was mindblowing. And fun. Lots of people listened... we´ll see who hangs on.

Trying to put photos....

fail. :/ Okay, this is really starting to bug me. I´m gonna ask some computer smart elder to help me... but right now I gotta go. Know that I´m well, and that there are letters on their way... Melanie and Monica last week. Writing one for Becky... again. Lol. And Brian will have to wait... whether he and his little companion like it or not, because I also owe Megan Turner, Dacia, and my family letters.

Speaking of which, is Jason Dating anyone? And tell Michelle to e-mail me about her date and dance and such.

Thanks for the e.mails mom and Cheryl.

Give London and Ashby hugs and kisses on my part.

Keep the Faith.
-Hermana Loveless